fbpx

Data Protection and Privacy Statement

Home - Data Protection and Privacy Statement

At RevUP Caribbean Ltd (RevUP or RevUP Caribbean), we prioritize the confidentiality and responsible use of your personal information. This Data Protection and Privacy Statement describes how we handle your data when you engage with us through our various programmes. By participating in our programmes and using our platform, you implicitly agree to the terms detailed below.

1. Information We Collect:

When you engage with RevUP Caribbean, such as submitting a contact form or any application on our website and subdomain, we may collect the following information:

  • Personal Information: This includes your name, email address, contact number, TRN (Tax Registration Number), and other details provided during registration.

  • Programme-Related Information: Details related to your involvement in our various programmes, projects, and events.

  • Technical Information: We collect information about your IP address and may use cookies and other technologies to gather data on your browsing behavior. This data is used for service delivery, research, marketing and promotional purposes.

2. How We Use Your Information:

By interacting with RevUp Caribbean, you grant us permission to utilize your data for the following purposes:

  • Marketing and Promotion: We may use your information, including technical data such as IP address and cookies, to share updates about our programmes, events, and opportunities that we believe may be of interest to you.

  • Communication: We’ll communicate with you via email, phone, or other channels to provide important updates, support, and information related to your participation in our programmes.

  • Partner Collaboration: We may share your information with partners who support the various programmes we offer. This collaboration helps us enhance the value we provide to our community. Partners may use the information to coordinate joint initiatives, provide additional resources, and tailor offerings that align with the goals of specific programmes. We may also share your data with law enforcement in the event we are legally obligated to do so.  

  • Programme Improvement: Your feedback and participation data may be used to enhance and improve our programmes for a better user experience.

3. Limitation of Liability:

RevUP Caribbean shall not be held liable for any unintentional disclosure of your information. While we take measures to protect your data, we cannot guarantee absolute security.

4. Your Choices:

You retain the right to control how your information is used. If you wish to opt-out of specific communications or have any concerns about your data, please contact us at hello@revupcaribbean.com.

5. dATA LEAKAGES

We are committed to taking immediate and appropriate action in the event of a data leakage to safeguard your information. A data leakage is considered any unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction of personal information.

Reporting:
If we become aware of a data leakage that may compromise your personal information, we will promptly investigate the incident and take steps to mitigate any potential harm. Our team will report the incident to the Office of the Information Commissioner in accordance with applicable laws and regulations.

Notification:
In the event that a data leakage poses a risk of significant harm to individuals, we will notify affected parties as soon as reasonably possible. Notifications will include information about the nature of the data leakage, the types of information affected, and the steps we are taking to address the situation.

Remediation:
We will work diligently to rectify any vulnerabilities or weaknesses that contributed to the data leakage. This may involve implementing additional security measures, conducting further staff training, or reassessing our data protection practices.

Cooperation:
Rev UP Caribbean will cooperate fully with the Office of the Information Commissioner and any other relevant authorities in the investigation and resolution of a data leakage. We are committed to maintaining transparency and accountability throughout the process.

Contact:
If you have reason to believe that your personal information may have been compromised, or if you have any concerns about data security, please contact us immediately at hello@revupcaribbean.com.

6. Updates to Privacy Policy:

RevUP Caribbean reserves the right to update this Data Protection and Privacy Statement as needed. Any changes will be communicated to you through our platform or via email.

Thank you for being a part of the RevUp Caribbean community. If you have any questions or concerns about our data protection and privacy practices, please don’t hesitate to contact us. 

Work Hours

Get in gear for SMART Capital

© 2023 all rights reserved